{"title":"Biography Books","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"collectanea-anglo-minoritica-or-a-collection-of-the-antiquities-of-the-english-franciscans-or-friers-minors-commonly-called-gray-friers-ap-parkinson-1726-richard-the-third-interest","title":"Collectanea Anglo-Minoritica, or A Collection of the Antiquities of the English Franciscans, or Friers Minors, commonly called Gray Friers, AP (Anthony Parkinson), 1726, Richard the Third interest","description":"\u003cp align=\"left\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eCollectanea Anglo-Minoritica, or A Collection of the Antiquities of the English Franciscans, or Friers Minors, commonly called Gray Friers. In Two Parts. With an Appendix concerning the English Nuns of the Order of Saint Clare.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp align=\"left\"\u003eCompiled and Collected by A.P. (Anthony Parkinson).\u003cbr\u003ePrinted by Thomas Smith, Bloomsbury, London, 1726.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp align=\"left\"\u003eA very rare copy of the 1726 first edition of this book. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp align=\"left\"\u003ePerhaps timely as The Gray Friars have received a lot of attention in recent years with their connection with the discovery of the buried body of Richard the Third. This book contains reference to Richard the Third... in the entries for 1485 the book refers to:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp align=\"left\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\"...King Richard the Third (or rather the Duke of Gloucester) having waded through a Flood of Royal Blood to the Throne of England, was kill'd, this Year, on the 22th of August, at Bosworth-Fight, in Leicestershire, and carried off the Field of Battle in an inglorious and indecent Manner (being laid all naked a-cross the back of a Horse) to Leicestershire, from whence he came but the Day before with the greatest Pomp and Magnificence, and was there buried, dishonourably, in the Church of the Gray Friers, after he had usurp'd the Crown for Two years and two Months....\"\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp align=\"left\"\u003eThis book has been rebound with a fine condition 20th Century Calf binding with 7 raised bands (also with spare spine label at the back of the book).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp align=\"left\"\u003eThe inside front endpaper has had the previous owner's bookplate crest pasted down.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp align=\"left\"\u003exxviii including plate + single page Errata + plate  + 272pp Part I (pages 267-272 title A Short Supplement) + viii + 42pp Part II + The Appendix consisting of title page, 2 plates and 4pp text + single page Errata\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp align=\"left\"\u003eText in good condition throughout - shows age discoloration and some foxing as would be expected. Final errata page has professional repair. Overall a good to very good copy in a fine binding.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp align=\"left\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDimensions:\u003cbr\u003e234mm high x 185mm wide x 36mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39432053260487,"sku":"LAN1393","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/files\/CollectaneaAnglo-MinoriticaIMG_6084wide.jpg?v=1686305374"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-captain-james-cook-andrew-kippis-1788","title":"The Life of Captain James Cook, Andrew Kippis, 1788","description":"\u003cp\u003e\r\n\tThe Life of Captain James Cook, Andrew Kippis, 1788.\u003c\/p\u003e\r\n\r\n\u003cp\u003e\r\n\tSOLD\u003c\/p\u003e\r\n\r\n\u003cp\u003e\r\n\tPrinted for G. Nicol, Bookseller to His Majesty in Pall Mall and G.G.J. and J. Robinson, Pater-Noster Row, London 1788. 1st edition.\u003c\/p\u003e\r\n\r\n\u003cp\u003e\r\n\tA good copy of this scarce book. Leather spine and corners. Extremities frayed and bumped. Some chipped leather loss and cracking down edges of spine, but also still firmly bound. Text block has been rebound to original binding at some stage in the past (not recent). Ex library - Copper plate 'Montrose Library' name written to inside front cover. A few professional paper repairs to strengthen the edge of the first few pages, and more substantial paper repairs to last few Appendix pages. There is some water staining affecting pages 440 onwards to the end. This varies from small spotting in the gutters to much more substantial stains, but text remains full legible. Text is otherwise good throughout. Occasional pencil annotation, light spotting and age wear. An imperfect copy, but still a desirable and rare tome.\u003c\/p\u003e\r\n\r\n\u003cp\u003e\r\n\tNo frontispiece, xvi + 527pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\r\n\r\n\u003cp\u003e\r\n\tDimensions: Approximately 275mm high  x 235mm wide x 50mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39432320843975,"sku":"LAN1990","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/files\/TheLifeofCaptainJamesCookIMG_5580wide.jpg?v=1686305514"},{"product_id":"billy-connolly-tall-tales-and-wee-stories-signed-1st-edition","title":"Billy Connolly, Tall Tales and Wee Stories, Signed 1st edition","description":"\u003cp\u003eBilly Connolly, Tall Tales and Wee Stories.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSOLD\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Two Roads, London, 2019. First edition, First printing, as denoted in the book.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs new copy - fine condition. Immaculate, with original 'Signed by the Author' sticker to front. Signed on first title page.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 241mm x 160mm x 30mm. 330pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39979345379527,"sku":"LAN6200","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/BillyConnollyBiographyIMG_0697.jpg?v=1621340900"},{"product_id":"akros-special-hugh-macdiarmid-double-issue-april-1970","title":"Akros, Special Hugh MacDiarmid double issue, April 1970.","description":"\u003cp\u003eAkros, Special Hugh MacDiarmid double issue, April 1970.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Akros Publications, Preston. Volume 5, Numbers 13 \u0026amp; 14, published simultaneously in April 1970. Edited by Duncan Glen.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very good Softback set. Covers are slightly bumped but everything is nice and clean and soundly bound. An outer printed card wrap binds 2 issues of this publication. Each with printed card covers and text inside.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePart 1 contains 80pp with interviews and photographs, and a separate list of Akros publications. Part 2 is 96pp printed on blue, yellow and white paper stocks, and features various articles written about Hugh MacDiarmid, including some bibliographical notes.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: The set is approximately 253mm x 158mm x 11mm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39979455873223,"sku":"LAN6201","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/Akros_SpecialHughMacdiarmiddoubleissueIMG_0700.jpg?v=1770646934"},{"product_id":"stravinsky-glimpses-of-a-life-robert-craft","title":"Stravinsky: Glimpses of a Life, Robert Craft","description":"\u003cp\u003eStravinsky: Glimpses of a Life, by Robert Craft.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePublished by Lime Tree, 1992, First edition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBlack cloth hardback with gilt. Good overall - would be very good, but text a little age discolored around the edges, but all soundly bound and clean. Dustjacket shelf rubbed, but fully intact.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003exv + 381pp. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 223mm x 142mm x 32mm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40049633853639,"sku":"LAN6206","price":5.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/StravinskyBiographyIMG_0686.jpg?v=1621870677"},{"product_id":"an-actor-and-his-time-john-gielguid-1979","title":"An Actor and His Time, John Gielgud, 1979","description":"\u003cp\u003eAn Actor and His Time, by John Gielgud, in colloration with John Miller and John Powell.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Sidgwick \u0026amp; Jackson, London, first edition, 1979.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good tan cloth hardback with silver to spine. With dustjacket - a little shelfworn and sun-faded to spine and 1st 1cm of rear cover from spine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e253pp. Illustrated.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 241mm x 167mm x 30mm. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40055710056647,"sku":"LAN6211","price":5.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/JohnGielguidIMG_0689.jpg?v=1621939353"},{"product_id":"memoires-de-mirabeau-4-volumes-1834","title":"Mémoires de Mirabeau, 4 Volumes, 1834","description":"\u003cp\u003eMémoires Biographiques, Litt\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eé\u003c\/span\u003eraires at Politiques de Mirabeau, \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eé\u003c\/span\u003ecrits par Lui-m\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eême, par son pére, son oncle et son fil adoptif. 4 Volumes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Auguste Auffray and Adolphe Guyo, Paris, 1834. First edition thus.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAn account of the life of Mirabeau - Honore Gabriel Riqueti, Count of Mirabeau (1749-1791), a leader in the early stages of the French Revolution.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very good set of 4 volumes. Half calf leather with raised bands, gilt and labels to spine. Marbled board covers. Blue marbled endpapers matched to page edges. Binding is sound. Covers are very good overall with some mild wear and bumping, with some nibbles to the edges (see photos). Text is generally very good, but there is some foxing. Volumes 2 and 4 with some facsimile fold-outs.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFrench language.\u003cbr\u003eVol. 1: xx + 439pp (wrongly printed to the last page as 339).\u003cbr\u003eVol. 2: v + 417pp.\u003cbr\u003eVol. 3: vii + 479pp.\u003cbr\u003eVol. 4: vii + 506pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Each volume approximately 213mm x 138mm x 29mm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight: approximately 2.23kg (the set, unpacked).\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40067969417415,"sku":"LAN6217","price":400.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/MemoiresdeMirabeauIMG_0740.jpg?v=1770135378"},{"product_id":"frederic-lord-leighton-ernest-rhys-1898","title":"Frederic Lord Leighton, Ernest Rhys, 1898","description":"\u003cp\u003eFrederic Lord Leighton, Late President of the Royal Academy of Arts. An Illustrated Record of His Life and Work by Ernest Rhys.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"book-publisher\"\u003eSOLD\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"book-publisher\"\u003ePublished by George Bell \u0026amp; Sons. 1898. 2nd edition. Printed by The Chiswick Press: - Charles Whittingham and Co.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003eA beautiful book, as ever from The Chiswick Press. A very good copy. Three quarter leather with raised bands. Shelf wear and bumping to cover. Some discoloration and scuffing to boards. Spine is sun-faded. Marbled endpapers. Gilt edges all round. Binding is totally sound. Owner's name to first free endpaper and bookplate (attractive) and inscription to other endpapers at front. 3cm vertical tear to frontispiece page (not affecting contents. Text is very good. Occasional age spotting, but generally a really handsome book, with many tissue guarded plates throughout. With related letter included - signed by Andrew McIntosh Patrick, from the Fine Art Society Ltd. He was the son of James McIntosh Patrick, the renowned Scottish painter.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003exii + 102pp + many plates.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 287mm x 213mm x 42mm. Substantial - weighs around 2kg unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40083826770119,"sku":"LAN6231","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/FredericLordLeighton_ErnestRhys_1898IMG_0806.jpg?v=1622192633"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-benvenuto-collini-john-addington-symonds-1888","title":"The Life of Benvenuto Cellini, John Addington Symonds, 1888 limited edition.","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Life of Benvenuto Cellini, newly translated into English by John Addington Symonds, with engraved portrait and eight etchings by F. Laguillermie. Also eighteen reproductions of the Works of the Master. in Two Volumes. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"book-publisher\"\u003ePublished by John C. Nimmo, London, 1888. 1st English edition. Limited edition - 500 copies of this edition for England. 250 for America.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003eA good attractive set of this autobiography by the Italian artist and writer, \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBenvenuto Cellini. Leather spines with gilt titles and green linen boards with gilt motif. Covers are rubbed and shelf worn (see photos). Original ribbons. Gilt top edge. Other edges of text have foxing. Some occasional spotting throughout the book, but generally nice and clean. In places the page joints are showing through, but all remain bound. An attractive, if imperfect, set.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVol. 1: lxxxviii + 321pp + plates.\u003cbr\u003eVol. 2: vI + 453pp + Nimmo's Autumn list of new books for October 1887 with 23pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Each volume approximately 241mm x 187mm x 40mm.  A substantial set weighing 2.75kg unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40085639725255,"sku":"LAN6237","price":90.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/TheLifeofBenvenutoCellini_JohnAddingtonSymonds_1888IMG_0910.jpg?v=1622210981"},{"product_id":"oeuvres-choisies-de-massillon-petit-careme","title":"Oeuvres Choisies de Massillon, Petit Carême","description":"\u003cp\u003eOeuvres Choisies de Massillon, Petit Carême, Suivi de Sermons Divers. Nouvelle Edition precedee D'Observations Litteraires par la harpe et de L'eloge de Massillon par D'Alembert.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"book-publisher\"\u003ePublished by Garniers Freres, Paris. Undated.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003eA good attractive copy of this book. Half leather with marbled boards. Shelf wear and bumping to cover. Soundly bound. Ex-library - 2 x 'Withdrawn' stamps. Some spotting to endpapers and first few pages, but text otherwise nice and clean. Marbled edges. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003exxxvi + 418pp.\u003cbr\u003eFrench language.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 180mm x 122mm x 30mm. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40085863432391,"sku":"LAN6238","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/OeuvresChoisiesdeMassillon_PetitCaremeIMG_0898.jpg?v=1622452320"},{"product_id":"silas-k-hocking","title":"The Prose Works of Jonathan Swift, W. Spencer Jackson, Temple Scott, Vol. XII, 1908","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Prose Works of Jonathan Swift, D. D., edited by Temple Scott.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVol. XII: \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEssays on the portraits of Swift by Sir Feredrick Falkiner and on Swift and Stella by the Very Rev. The Dean of St. Patrick's.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBibliography of Swift's works by W. Spencer Jackson and a General Index.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by George Bell and Sons, London, 1908. Annotated on spine with 'Bohn's Libraries'.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGood hardback - red cloth with gilt. Webbing showing through at first hinge, but binding all still intact. Some foxing to extremities and occasional spotting, but text is actually very good. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003exii + 428pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: approximately 186mm  x 132mm x 34mm. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40123881586887,"sku":"LAN6248","price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/TheProseWorksofJonathanSwift_TempleScott_Vol.XII_1908IMG_1001.jpg?v=1622627490"},{"product_id":"pitcairn-the-island-the-people-and-the-pastor-thos-boyles-murray-1860","title":"Pitcairn: The Island, The People and the Pastor, Thos. Boyles, Murray, 1860","description":"\u003cp id=\"book-title\"\u003ePitcairn: The Island, the People, and the Pastor; to Which is Added an Account of the Original Settlement and Present Condition of Norfolk Island, by The Rev. Thos. Boyles Murray M.A., F.S.A.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"collectible-ref\" data-first=\"First editions by this author\" data-sgnd=\"Signed by this author\"\u003ePublished by \u003cspan id=\"book-publisher\"\u003eSociety for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1860 edition. Twelth edition. The book was originally published in 1853, and about 30,000 copies had been printed prior to this edition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIncludes a discussion of the Mutiny on the Bounty, and the subsequent events which unfolded.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis is a handsome copy in a fine binding of this classic tale of Pacific exploration, which would make an attractive addition to any library. The book has been completely rebound in three quarters leather, with marbled boards. Some mild discoloration near base of spine. The contents are soundly bound inside. Frontispiece of John Adams, with facsimile signature plus 17 additional illustrations (all present), including fold-out facsimile of a prayer written by John Adams. Text pages are good overall - some foxing and age discoloration throughout and some of the plates have staining and spotting, but overall a really nice copy to own.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003exiv + 16-414pp + plates.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 167mm high x 115mm wide x 32mm.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40155906113735,"sku":"LAN6269","price":120.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/PitcairnTheIsland_ThePeopleandthePastor_Thos.Boyles_Murray_1860IMG_1058.jpg?v=1623074010"},{"product_id":"life-of-sir-walter-raleigh-patrick-fraser-tyler-1833","title":"Life of Sir Walter Raleigh, Patrick Fraser Tytler, 1833","description":"\u003cp itemprop=\"offers\" itemtype=\"http:\/\/schema.org\/Offer\"\u003eLife of Sir Walter Raleigh: Founded on Authentic and Original Documents, Some of them Never Before Published: Including A View of the Most Important Transactions in the Reigns of Elizabeth and James I.; Sketches of Burleigh, Essex, Secretary Cecil, Sidney, Spenser and other Eminent Contemporaries: With a Vindication of his Character from the Attacks of Hume and other Writers. By Patrick Fraser Tytler. With portraits, seals, and autographs, by Horsburgh, Jackson, and Bruce.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"collectible-ref\" data-first=\"First editions by this author\" data-sgnd=\"Signed by this author\"\u003eSOLD\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-first=\"First editions by this author\" data-sgnd=\"Signed by this author\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-first=\"First editions by this author\" data-sgnd=\"Signed by this author\"\u003ePublished by \u003cspan id=\"book-publisher\" mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eOliver \u0026amp; Boyd, Edinburgh. 2nd edition, 1833.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis is a handsome copy in a fine binding, which would make an attractive addition to any library. The book has been completely rebound in three quarters leather, with marbled boards, and raised bands and gilt decoration to spine. The contents are soundly bound inside. Frontispiece of Sir Water Raleigh, with original tissue guard.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eText is near fine - there is staining and foxing to the frontispiece leaf and tissue guards are foxed. Otherwise text is lovely and clean throughout. There are only a few of the text pages which have some age foxing, but really a very attractive copy of an uncommon book.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e468pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 175mm high x 115mm wide x 37mm.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40156009562311,"sku":"LAN6270","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/LifeofSirWalterRaleigh_PatrickFraserTytler_1833IMG_1067.jpg?v=1623074358"},{"product_id":"the-works-of-lord-byron-13-volumes-complete-john-murray-1898-1901","title":"The Works of Lord Byron, 13 Volumes Complete, John Murray 1898-1901, Limited Edition.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eThe Works of Lord Byron. A New, Revised and Enlarged edition with Illustrations. 13 Volumes Complete. 7 Volumes of Poetry edited by Ernest Hartley Coleridge and 6 Volumes of Letters and Journals, edited by Rowland E. Prothero.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by John Murray, London, and Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1898-1901. First edition thus. A signed limited edition of 250 copies - this being number 130. The first volume is numbered and all are signed by John Murray. First edition thus. The limited edition of this set is very scarce and it is more readily available in a standard, unnumbered, cloth edition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe poetry volumes are based on the John Murray publication of 1831, substantially revised and including many unpublished works.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEach volume has the previous owner's signature name and date on the pastedown (ranging from 1898 to 1904).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very good, and scarce limited edition set. Each volume is bound with a navy blue leather spine with blue linen over boards. Gilt titles and decals. Covers have mild rubbing and occasional mark - two white spots to volume 1. The leather on the spines is sunned, resulting in the colour fading to brown in places.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAll volumes are soundly bound with uncracked hinges and tight binding. The text block is gilt to top edge and the the other 2 edges are uncut as issued on a fine paper stock. text is lovely and clean throughout. Volumes have tissue guarded frontispiece portraits. Each with blue silk ribbon.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAn attractive and scarce collection.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEach volume approximately 265mm high x 218mm wide x  and typically 50mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight - each volume is approximately 2kg.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very substantial set, weighing in at around 25.6kg (unpacked)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42402395029728,"sku":"LAN6592","price":900.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/TheWorksofLordByron1898JohnMurrayLimitededitionIMG_3577.jpg?v=1764154933"},{"product_id":"works-of-beaumont-and-fletcher-henry-weber-14-volume-set-1812","title":"The Works of Beaumont and Fletcher, Henry Weber, 14 Volume Set 1812","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eThe Works of Beaumont and Fletcher in Fourteen Volumes: with an Introduction and Explanatory Notes by Henry Weber, Esq.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by James Ballantyne and Company, Edinburgh, 1812. First edition thus. 14 volumes Complete. A scarce set of books on the works of Francis Beaumont and John Fletcher, English dramatists of the early 17th Century.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCovers are a later binding, but text is the 1812 original. Navy blue cloth hardback set with red and gilt labels to spine. Covers are good - all soundly bound, but with sun fading to spines and occasional partial sun fading to  covers, and occasional staining. Mild shelf rubbing.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eText is very good throughout - printed with gilt top edge and other edges uncut as issued. Some foxing to endpapers and owner's presentation inscription to her husband who gave this set as a wedding present. First volume has frontispiece portraits of Beaumont and Fletcher with shared tissue guard, with some corner staining on around 4 leaves of the book. Otherwise text nice and clean throughout with gilt top edge retaining its shine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEach volume typically 228mm high x 152mm wide x  40mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight - a substantial set - weighing approximately 10.5kg.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42407971979488,"sku":"LAN6594","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/WorksofBeaumontandFletcher_14VolumeSet1812IMG_3701.jpg?v=1764333842"},{"product_id":"charles-ricketts-r-a-t-sturge-moore","title":"Charles Ricketts R.A. by T Sturge Moore, 1933.","description":"\u003cp\u003eCharles Ricketts R.A. Sixty Five Illustrations. Introduced by T. Sturge Moore.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Cassell \u0026amp; Company Limited, London, Toronto, Melbourne \u0026amp; Sydney. 1933 First edition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCharles Ricketts (1866-1931) was a British artist, illustrator, author and printer known for his work as a book designer, and designing sets for theatre.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA fine condition blue cloth hardback with gilt. Original grey dustjacket protected by removable plastic. All bright and clean and tightly bound. A very attractive book with impressive artwork.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUnnumbered text, but c. 19pp incl titles and frontispiece + 60 pages of Plates.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLanguage: English.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: approximately 252mm high x 194mm wide x 15mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUnpacked weight approximately 0.44kg.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42420693303520,"sku":"LAN6607","price":60.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/CharlesRickettsR.A.TSturgeMooreIMG_3977.jpg?v=1763565890"},{"product_id":"stories-from-the-italian-poets-2-vols-leigh-hunt-1896","title":"Stories from the Italian Poets, 2 Vols, by Leigh Hunt 1846","description":"\u003cp\u003eStories from the Italian Poets: With Lives of the Writers. By Leigh Hunt. In Two Volumes.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Chapman and Hall, London 1846. First edition set.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA good set of two blue cloth hardbacks with gilt to spine and blind stamped decoration to covers. Covers are bumped, rubbed and worn with minor soiling and a few small marks. Some fading to spines. Cloth beginning to split at hinge near head. text is good throughout. On the whole text is bright and clean with occasional spotting and some scholarly annotations in both English and Italian. Webbing occasionally showing betweem some text sections, but all still bound.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVol 1: xviii + 417pp.\u003cbr\u003eVol. 2: 515pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLanguage: Main text in English, with some poetry in Italian.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: each volume approximately 204mm high x 141mm wide x 34mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUnpacked weight approximately 1.21kg (set).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42420703527136,"sku":"LAN6613","price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/StoriesfromtheItalianpoets2VolsLeighHunt1846IMG_3888.jpg?v=1772615113"},{"product_id":"the-romantic-movement-in-english-poetry-symons-1909","title":"The Romantic Movement in English Poetry, Arthur Symons, 1909","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Romantic Movement in English Poetry, by Arthur Symons.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Archibald Constable \u0026amp; Co Ltd, London, 1909, 1st edition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very good cloth covered hardback with gilt titles. Some sun fading marks to cover. Gilt top edge to text block with other edges uncut as issued. Some spotting to endpapers but text nice and clean throughout.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003exi + 344pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLanguage: English.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: approximately 228mm high x 163mm wide x 39mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUnpacked weight approximately 0.82kg.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42420710441184,"sku":"LAN6616","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/theromanticmovementinenglishpoetrysymons1909IMG_3901.jpg?v=1644414830"},{"product_id":"robert-burns","title":"The Inaugration of Robert Burns, As Poet Laureate of the Lodge 1787, Pub. 1862. Freemasonry print.","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Inaugration of Robert Burns, As Poet Laureate of the Lodge, Canongate Kilwinning, Edinburgh 1st March 1787. Presented by James Burnes, K.H., F.R.S. \u0026amp;c. to The Grand Lodge of Scotland 1862.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSOLD\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFrom the Painting by Stewart Watson. Etched by Charles Ewart. Published by J. W. Watt, Edinburgh.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAn original etching, published in 1862. In very good clean condition. With mount card. Supplied unframed - will be securely packed flat.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eApproximate Dimensions:\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOuter Mount Size: 56\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ecm high x 76cm wide.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInner Mount window size: 40cm high x 50.5cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42429459267808,"sku":"LAN6625","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/RobertBurnsFreemasonryInaugrationIMG_4039.jpg?v=1644595550"},{"product_id":"marcel-proust-sa-vie-son-oeuvre-leon-pierre-quint-1935","title":"Marcel Proust; Sa Vie, Son Oeuvre, Leon Pierre-Quint, 1935","description":"\u003cp\u003eMarcel Proust; Sa Vie, Son Oeuvre; Nouvelle edition augmentee de plusieurs etudes. Le Comique et le Mystère Chez Proust, Une Nouvelle Lecture 10 Ans Plus Tard Proust et la Jeunesse D'Aujord'hui, by Leon Pierre-Quint.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSOLD\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Editions du Sagittaire, Paris, 1935.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA good paperback with printed orange covers. Text is nice and clean.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003exv + 16-452pp\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLanguage: French.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: approximately 188mm high x 121mm wide x 33mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUnpacked weight approximately 0.46kg.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42432592150752,"sku":"LAN6630","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/MarcelProust_SaVie_SonOeuvre_LeonPierre-Quint_1935IMG_4100.jpg?v=1777299035"},{"product_id":"the-correspondence-of-h-g-wells-4-volume-set-pickering-chatto-1998","title":"The Correspondence of H.G. Wells, 4 Volume Set, Pickering \u0026 Chatto 1998","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Correspondence of H.G. Wells. Edited by David C. Smith. Consulting Editor Patrick Parrinder. 4 Volume Set, Pickering \u0026amp; Chatto 1998.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSOLD\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Pickering \u0026amp; Chatto, 1987, London 1998. First edition thus.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eComprises 4 Volumes covering the periods:\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1. 1880 - 1903; liii + 458pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2. 1904 - 1918; vii + 574pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e3. 1919 - 1934; vii + 563pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e4. 1935-1946 and Index; vii + 629pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very good set of red cloth hardbacks - close to near fine except for some markings on the top edge of the text block, some indentations on Volume 2, and some rubbing marks on Volume 4. Uncommon.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eApproximately 241mm high x 162mm wide and 43-60mm deep (each volume).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"color: #252525; font-family: sans-serif; font-size: 14px; line-height: 22.4px;\" data-mce-style=\"color: #252525; font-family: sans-serif; font-size: 14px; line-height: 22.4px;\"\u003eWeight approximately 4.1g unpacked (the set).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42767560573152,"sku":"LAN6853","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/TheCorrespondenceofH.G.Wells_4VolumeSet_Pickering_Chatto1998IMG_4690.jpg?v=1651482997"},{"product_id":"the-illustrated-globe-encyclopaedia-john-ross-1877","title":"The Illustrated Globe Encyclopaedia, John Ross, 1877","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Illustrated Globe Encyclopaedia of Universal Information, edited by John Ross.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSOLD\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by A. Fullarton \u0026amp; Co, London, Edinburgh and Dublin, 1877, Presumed 1st UK edition complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA good set of this comprehensive encyclopaedia set with high quality illustrations and fold-out maps. 6 Volumes complete.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBrown cloth hardback with leather spine and corners, Raised bands and gilt titles. Marbled edges to text block. Covers are bumped and shelfworn. Books are soundly bound with some splitting to endpapers at inner joints. Bookbinders sticker from W \u0026amp; G Baird, Belfast to first pastedown.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVolumes generally have foxing to endpapers and age spotting to the first few pages. Frontispiece pages generally have some staining. Text is very good with minor spotting and occasional paper tear to fold-outs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA good example of an uncommon set.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003evi + Preface + Map + Chronological Table + 277pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Each volume approximately 268mm x 218mm x 50mm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA substantial set - Weight approximately 12.5kg unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42897800134880,"sku":"LAN6878","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/IllustratedGlobeEncyclopaediaJohnRoss1877IMG_5346.jpg?v=1653494485"},{"product_id":"landfall-at-sunset-by-david-bone-1955-signed-copy","title":"Landfall at Sunset by David Bone, 1955, signed copy","description":"\u003cp\u003eLandfall at Sunset; The Life of a Contented Sailor, by David Bone.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSOLD\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Gerald Duckworth \u0026amp; Co Ltd, London, 1955 1st edition. Signed by the author to title page.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe autobiography of \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSir David William Bone (1874-1959), a Scottish Commodore - Commodore Master of the Anchor Line fleet until his retirement in 1946..\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very good copy of this blue cloth hardback with scarce dustjacket. The dustjacket is rather grubby with toned spine and some small nibbles and tears.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe blue cloth hardback is very good with gilt titles.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eText is very good throughout - nice and clean. Illustrated.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCover design is a lovely woodcut by Freda Bone. She was the daughter of the author.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eix + 2pp + 13-223pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eApproximately 221mm high x 147mm wide x 30mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"color: #252525; font-family: sans-serif; font-size: 14px; line-height: 22.4px;\" data-mce-style=\"color: #252525; font-family: sans-serif; font-size: 14px; line-height: 22.4px;\"\u003eWeight approximately 428g unpacked.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42941544530144,"sku":"LAN6885","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/LandfallatSunsetDavidBonesignedIMG_5495.jpg?v=1654680681"},{"product_id":"selected-poems-by-nora-chesson-5-volume-set-1906","title":"Selected Poems by Nora Chesson, 5 Volume set, 1906","description":"\u003cp\u003eSelected Poems by Nora Chesson, 5 Volume set;\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSOLD\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVolume I: Dirge for Aoine and Other Poems. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVolume II: A Dead Girl to Her Lover and Other Poems. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVolume III: Jack O'Lanthorn and Other Poems. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVolume IV: The Happy Maid and Other Poems. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVolume V: The Waiting Widow and Other Poems. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Alston Rivers Ltd, London, 1906. First editions.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe first volume also has a biographical note by the editor, W. H. Chesson (her husband) and an introduction by Ford Maddox Hueffer. These volumes were published shortly after her early death, in April of that year.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst title page has the name 'Nora Hopper' written in pencil - Hopper was the author's maiden name, and she was originally known as Eleanore Jane Hopper (1871 - 1906).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA set of 5 paperbacks with green card covers. Books are fair to good - top and tail of spines are rather frayed and some of the text blocks are beginning to come away from their spines as the glue has dried out. Text is generally clean with minor age spotting. A fairly scarce set.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003exxxv + xxxix + xlvii + xlvi + xlvi.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEach book approximately 194mm high x 140mm wide x 5mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"color: #252525; font-family: sans-serif; font-size: 14px; line-height: 22.4px;\" data-mce-style=\"color: #252525; font-family: sans-serif; font-size: 14px; line-height: 22.4px;\"\u003eApproximately 308g unpacked (the set).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42950809288928,"sku":"LAN6904","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/SelectedPoemsbyNoraChesson_5Volumeset_1906IMG_5657.jpg?v=1654850158"},{"product_id":"copy-of-akros-special-hugh-macdiarmid-double-issue-april-1970","title":"Akros, Special Hugh MacDiarmid double issue, August 1977","description":"\u003cp\u003eAkros, Special Hugh MacDiarmid double issue, August 1977.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Akros Publications, Preston. Volume 12, Numbers 34 \u0026amp; 35, published simultaneously in August 1977. Edited by Duncan Glen. With Portraits of Hugh MacDiarmid by Emilio Coia And Drawings by John Hodkinson.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very good Softback copy wrapped in good blue paper wraps. The paper dustjacket is a but soiled. Covers are slightly bumped but everything is nice and clean and soundly bound. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e114pp including attractive illustrations on a thicker card stock, and some bibliographical notes.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 247mm x 186mm x 10mm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight approximately 352g unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42963566231776,"sku":"LAN6906","price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/HughMacDiarmidAkrosSpecialIssueIMG_5772.jpg?v=1770646671"},{"product_id":"a-clyack-sheaf-by-hugh-macdiarmid-uncorrected-prrof-1969","title":"A Clyack-Sheaf by Hugh MacDiarmid, Uncorrected Proof, 1969","description":"\u003cp\u003eA Clyack-Sheaf by Hugh MacDiarmid, Not for Publication; Uncorrected Proof. Includes a signed letter from William McCreadie, dated 22nd April 1969) at the Publisher, to John Updike (Edinburgh booksellers), about their order for this title and enclosing the Uncorrected proof copy. An uncommon item.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by MacGibbon \u0026amp; Kee, London, 1969.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very good paperback copy overall - the card covers are a little faded to extremities with some creasing to spine. The text inside is in fine condition and unmarked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e57pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 195mm x 128mm x 7mm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight approximately 84g unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42965957869792,"sku":"LAN6907","price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/HughMacDiarmidAClyack-SheafIMG_5782.jpg?v=1770646751"},{"product_id":"memoires-de-messire-pierre-de-bourdeille-signeur-de-brantome-1739","title":"Memoires de Messire Pierre de Bourdeille, Signeur De Brantome, 1739, 4 Volumes Complete.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eMemoires de Messire Pierre de Bourdeille, Signeur De Brantome, Contenant Les Vies Des Hommes Illustres, Et Grands Capitaines Francois de son temps. 4 Volumes Complete (Other aspects of the memoirs were also published in London in groups of volumes such as these). Also known as Memoires de Brantome.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe memoirs of \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003ePierre de Bourdeille, 1540-1614, French historian, biographer and soldier. This section of the memoirs celebrated illustrious Frenchman and Captains of the author's time.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by T. Wood \u0026amp; S. Palmer, London, 1739.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA good set of 4 volumes with red leather spines with gilt titles and red paper over boards -worn, faed and bumped. Marbled edges to text block.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eText is firmly bound and is generally nice and bright throughout, with faults as below;\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVolume 1: Prelims + 388pp. 2 title pages detached from spine for around 5.5cm at the top, but still bound in below. Some light staining to some of the text.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVolume 2: Prelims + 368pp + 1pp: \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSome light staining to some of the text, particularly at the rear. 1 cm nibble missing on edge of p. 359.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eVolume 3: \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003ePrelims + 402pp + 1pp: \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eSome light staining to some of the text and a couple of worm holes running through to p225.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eVolume 4: Prelims + 323pp + 1pp. \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eSome light staining to some of the text\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA good example of a scarce set.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLanguage: French.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: each volume approximately 140mm high x 80mm wide x 18-25mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUnpacked weight approximately 656g for the set.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43025668899040,"sku":"LAN6929","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/MemoiresDeBrantome_1789IMG_5845.jpg?v=1655969371"},{"product_id":"sir-roger-de-coverley-by-the-spectator-1851","title":"Sir Roger De Coverley by The Spectator, 1851","description":"\u003cp\u003eSir Roger De Coverley by The Spectator. The Notes and Illustrations by W. Henry Wills (there are no illustrations included in this version).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDe Coverley was a fictional character devised by The Spectator, a rather ridiculous English Tory country squire character.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1851.  Bound by Maclehose of Glasgow.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very good hardback with attractive leather spine and corners with marbled boards. Raised bands and gilt titles. Some bumping to corners and rubbing to boards.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eText is firmly bound and is nice and bright throughout, with some staining to top fee centimetres up to p10. Otherwise a most handsome volume. Unusual to find in such a nice binding.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e144pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLanguage: English.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: 178mm high x122mm wide x 12mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUnpacked weight approximately 214g.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43026137088224,"sku":"LAN6932","price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/SirRogerdeCoverleybyTheSpectator_W.HenryWills_1851IMG_5936.jpg?v=1655969281"},{"product_id":"samuel-butler-and-his-hudibras-a-ramsay-1846","title":"Samuel Butler, and His Hudibras, A. Ramsay, 1846","description":"\u003cp\u003eSamuel Butler, and His Hudibras and Other Works by A. Ramsay.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Charles Knight \u0026amp; Co, London, 1846. \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBound by Maclehose of Glasgow.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA near fine hardback with attractive leather spine and corners with marbled boards. Raised bands and gilt title label. Some rubbing to boards. Marbled edges to text block.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eText is firmly bound and is nice and bright throughout. Mild foxing to endpapers. A handsome volume. Unusual to find in such a nice binding. Illustrated.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e240pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLanguage: English.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: 150mm high x 96mm wide x 18mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUnpacked weight approximately 180g.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43026517065952,"sku":"LAN6933","price":60.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/SamuelButlerandHisHudibrasandOtherWorksbyA.Ramsay_1846IMG_5891.jpg?v=1655969254"},{"product_id":"the-letters-of-mary-wollstonecraft-shelley-3-vols-betty-t-bennett-1980","title":"The Letters of Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, 3 Vols, Betty T. Bennett, 1980","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Letters of Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, 3 Volumes complete. Edited by Betty T. Bennett. comprising;\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVolume 1: \"A Part of the elect\"; xlv + 591pp. 1980.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVolume 2: \"Treading in Unknown Paths\"; lii + 360pp. 1983.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVolume 3: \"What Years I have Spent!\"; li + 473pp. 1988.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eProvenance; from the library of the late William St Clair (1937 - 2021), British historian, academic and author. His signature and pencil annotations can be found on the books, along with various interesting working documents\/correspondence including reviews of the books he has written. Please see our other listings for related works.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland. All first editions.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very good set of blue linen hardbacks with gilt Mary W. Shelley facsimile signature to front and printed and gilt title labels to spine. Covers are nice and clean with some bumping to head and tail. Volume 3 spine slightly shaken. Complete with dustjackets - with a few nicks and some shelfwear. Volume 1 dustjacket is creased to spine and missing a 3.5cm x 2cm corner at the top front. Price sticker to Volume 1 inner flap. Pictorial endpapers illustrating actual letters of Mary W. Shelley.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eText is in near fine condition - some St Clair pencil annotations, which should be seen as an enhancement.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight approximately 2.8kg unpacked (the set).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions of each volume approximately 241mm high x 167mm wide x 35-45mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43163912306912,"sku":"LAN7034","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/TheLettersofMaryWollstonecraftShelley_3Vols_BettyT.Bennett_1980IMG_6729.jpg?v=1768993395"},{"product_id":"mary-wollstonecraft-and-the-beginnings-of-female-emancipation-in-france-and-england-jacob-bouten-amsterdam-1922","title":"Mary Wollstonecraft and the Beginnings of Female Emancipation in France and England, Jacob Bouten, Amsterdam, 1922","description":"\u003cp\u003eMary Wollstonecraft and the Beginnings of Female Emancipation in France and England, Jacob Bouten, Amsterdam, 1922. Doctorate Thesis.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eText is in English, except for an introductory paragraph in Dutch on the title page, which translates to English as:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eAcademic dissertation to be awarded the degree of Doctor of Letters and Philosophy at the University of Amsterdam on the authority of the Rector Magnificus Dr P. Zeeman, Professor in the Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, to be publicly defended in the auditorium of the university on Friday 17 Nov 1922 in the afternoon at 4 o'clock. Jacob Bouten, Born in Dordrecht.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eProvenance; from the library of the late William St Clair (1937 - 2021), British historian, academic and author. His signature to first free endpaper. Please see our other listings for related works.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished 1922 - H.J. Paris V H Firma A.H. Kruyt, Amsterdam. Extremely scarce - Worldcat only identifies 2 copies worldwide, both in German libraries. Possibly self published?\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA fair to good black cloth hardback with gilt titles. Cover a bit bumped and worn. Inner joints are cracked and text block is therefore loose in the binding. Age discoloration to endpapers.  3cm closed tear to dedication page - blank section at top. Text is nice and clean throughout.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003e184pp. Includes a 2pp bibliography at rear.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight approximately 680g unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 248mm high x 183mm wide x 35mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43164131393760,"sku":"LAN7036","price":500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/MaryWollstonecraftandtheBeginningsofFemaleEmancipationinFranceandEngland_JacobBouten_Amsterdam_1922IMG_6752.jpg?v=1658915487"},{"product_id":"the-journals-of-mary-shelley-1814-1844-oxford-1987","title":"The Journals of Mary Shelley 1814-1844, in 2 Volumes, Oxford, 1987","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Journals of Mary Shelley 1814-1844; Volume I: 1814-1822 and Volume II 1822-1844. Edited by Paula R. Feldman and Diana Scott-Kilvert.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSOLD\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eProvenance; from the library of the late William St Clair (1937 - 2021), British historian, academic and author. Volume I carries a signed dedication to William St Clair by Paula R Feldman as well as a separate personal note of thanks to him. Volume II has his signature to first free endpaper. Please see our other listings for related works.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Oxford at The Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1987. First edition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear fine black cloth hardbacks with gilt titles. No dustjacket - possibly as issued? With a removable clear plastic surround - possibly as issued? Some offset discoloration to endpapers.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eText is in fine clean condition - with some St Clair pencil annotations, which should be seen as an enhancement.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eVol I: xlii + 4pp maps + 427pp + plates.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eVol II: x + 428 - 735pp + plates.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight approximately 1.27kg unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Each volume approximately 222mm high x 148mm wide x 21-30mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43164196602080,"sku":"LAN7037","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/TheJournalsofMaryShelley1814-1844_in2Volumes_Oxford_1987IMG_6768.jpg?v=1658915891"},{"product_id":"mary-shelleys-journal-frederick-l-jones-university-of-oklahoma-press-1947","title":"Mary Shelley's Journal, Frederick L. Jones, University of Oklahoma Press, 1947","description":"\u003cp\u003eMary Shelley's Journal. Edited by Frederick L. Jones.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eProvenance; from the library of the late William St Clair (1937 - 2021), British historian, academic and author. Carries his signature to first fee endpaper as well as a signed 3 page letter from Paula Feldman at Northwestern University, Illinois, to William St Clair transcribing various unpublished entries in Mary Shelley's journal. Please see our other listings for related works.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1947. Stated First edition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA near fine grey cloth hardback with facsimile Mary W. Shelley signature to front and printed and gilt label to spine. In a very good dustjacket with some shelf wear and small nicks, and price clipped corner to inside flap.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eText is in nice clean condition throughout - with some St Clair pencil annotations, which should be seen as an enhancement.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003exix + 257pp + plates.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight approximately 700g unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 238mm high x 165mm wide x 28mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43164222161120,"sku":"LAN7038","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/MaryShelley_sJournal_FrederickL.Jones_UniversityofOklahomaPress_1947IMG_6779.jpg?v=1658916360"},{"product_id":"collected-letters-of-mary-wollstonecraft-by-ralph-m-wardle-cornell-1979","title":"Collected Letters of Mary Wollstonecraft, Ralph M. Wardle, Cornell, 1979","description":"\u003cp\u003eCollected Letters of Mary Wollstonecraft, edited by Ralph M. Wardle.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eProvenance; from the library of the late William St Clair (1937 - 2021), British historian, academic and author. His signature to first free endpaper. Also included are some of his working papers including a Review Copy slip, card with notes, His review of the book for the Sunday Telegraph on two pages, a review proof for corrections and a memo from the Sunday Telegraph. Please see our other listings for related works.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Cornell University Press, Ithaca and London. 1979 first edition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very good purple cloth hardback with gilt and printed title to spine. Slight fading to top edge. With good dustjacket with fading to spine, shelf wear, and worn edges and one taped (to reverse) repair at head. Text block is in near fine condition. Soundly bound.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWith some St Clair pencil annotations, which should be seen as an enhancement.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e439pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight approximately 960g unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 242mm high x 165mm wide x 36mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43165495132384,"sku":"LAN7041","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/CollectedLettersofMaryWollstonecraft_RalphM.Wardle_Cornell_1979IMG_6816.jpg?v=1658919192"},{"product_id":"mary-shelley-by-eileen-bigland-cassell-1959","title":"Mary Shelley by Eileen Bigland, Cassell, 1959","description":"\u003cp\u003eMary Shelley by Eileen Bigland.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eProvenance; from the library of the late William St Clair (1937 - 2021), British historian, academic and author. His signature to first free endpaper. Please see our other listings for related works.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Cassell \u0026amp; Company Ltd, London, 1959. First edtion.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA good red cloth hardback with gilt title to spine. Some bumping and a few marks on the covers. Text is very good throughout. Soundly bound. Occasional minor age spotting at extremities.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e269pp + plates.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIncludes attractive frontispiece portrait from a miniature by Reginald Easton.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight approximately 440g unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 217mm high x 147mm wide x 31mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43165665951968,"sku":"LAN7046","price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/MaryShelleybyEileenBigland_Cassell_1959IMG_6866.jpg?v=1658921623"},{"product_id":"mary-wollstonecraft-by-camilla-jebb-regent-library","title":"The Regent Library; Mary Wollstonecraft, by Camilla Jebb","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Regent Library; Mary Wollstonecraft, by Camilla Jebb.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSOLD\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eProvenance; from the library of the late William St Clair (1937 - 2021), British historian, academic and author. No signature. Please see our other listings for related works.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Herbert \u0026amp; Daniel, London. Undated, but c. 1912. Uncommon.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA fair copy - cover is heavily soiled. Cream cloth cover with gilt design, but now discolored and marked. Pictorial endpaper designs by Alfred Garth Jones (1872-1955). Soundly bound, with just a little give in the spine. Text is good throughout - clean with age discoloration to edges. Top edge of text block toned.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003exxxvi + 300pp + 2pp + 12pp Publisher's advertisements. With frontispiece portrait from the National Gallery.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight approximately 330g unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 177mm high x 125mm wide x 25mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43165780705504,"sku":"LAN7048","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/TheRegentLibrary_MaryWollstonecraft_byCamillaJebbIMG_6921.jpg?v=1658922278"},{"product_id":"englands-first-family-of-writers-julie-a-carlson-hopkins-2007","title":"England's First Family of Writers, Julie A Carlson, Hopkins, 2007","description":"\u003cp\u003eEngland's First Family of Writers; Mary Wollstonecraft, William Godwin, Mary Shelley, by Julie A Carlson.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eProvenance; from the library of the late William St Clair (1937 - 2021), British historian, academic and author. Unsigned. Please see our other listings for related works.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 2007, 1st edition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA fine light grey cloth hardback in a near fine dustjacket - very light rubbing and a small indentation on one of the folds). Bright and clean throughout. Tightly bound.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWith some St Clair pencil annotations, which should be seen as an enhancement.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eix + 328pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight approximately 618g unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 235mm high x 159mm wide x 26mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43165981278432,"sku":"LAN7051","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/England_sFirstFamilyofWriters_JulieACarlson_Hopkins_2007IMG_6890.jpg?v=1658923221"},{"product_id":"mary-wollstonecraft-mary-a-fiction-and-the-wrongs-of-a-woman-gary-kelly-oxford-1976","title":"Mary Wollstonecraft; Mary, A Fiction and The Wrongs of a Woman, Gary Kelly, Oxford, 1976","description":"\u003cp\u003eMary Wollstonecraft; Mary, A Fiction and The Wrongs of a Woman. Edited with an Introduction by Gary Kelly.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSOLD\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eProvenance; from the library of the late William St Clair (1937 - 2021), British historian, academic and author. Unsigned. Please see our other listings for related works.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Oxford University Press, London, New York, Toronto, 1976 1st edition. Printed in Oxford. Uncommon edition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA near fine blue cloth hardback with gilt and printed spine, with one small mark over the title wording. Bright and clean throughout. Tightly bound. Bookplate of D G Bridson (1910-1980) to first pastedown. No dustjacket. He produced over 800 programmes for the BBC as Programme Editor for Arts, Sciences and Documentaries. He was also an author\/poet, and had close ties to the Isle of Man, as reflected on his bookplate.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWith some St Clair pencil annotations, which should be seen as an enhancement.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003exxviii + 1pp + 1pp + 231pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight approximately 520g unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 210mm high x 134mm wide x 23mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43166007361760,"sku":"LAN7052","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/MaryWollstonecraft_Mary_AFictionandTheWrongsofaWoman_GaryKelly_Oxford_1976IMG_6899.jpg?v=1658923638"},{"product_id":"a-bicentenary-celebration-of-mary-wollstonecraft-and-mary-shelley-new-york-public-library-annotated-exhibition-guide-a","title":"A Bicentenary Celebration of Mary Wollstonecraft and Mary Shelley, New York Public Library - Annotated Exhibition Guide A","description":"\u003cp\u003eVisionary Daughters of Albion; A Bicentenary Celebration of Mary Wollstonecraft and Mary Shelley, May 3 - September 13, 1997, The New York Public Library, Centre for the Humanities, Edna Barnes Salomon Room, Third Floor.  Annotated Exhibition Guide A.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eProvenance; from the library of the late William St Clair (1937 - 2021), British historian, academic and author. This exhibition Guide has been annotated in pencil by Sir William St Clair, including a full transcription of one of the letters to the rear cover. Please see our other listings for related works.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by The New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations, 1997.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very good condition pamphlet. Illustrated and annotated.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCovers + 20pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight approximately 34g unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 215mm high x 140mm wide x 3mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43166151704800,"sku":"LAN7055","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/ABicentenaryCelebrationofMaryWollstonecraftandMaryShelley_NewYorkPublicLibrary-AnnotatedExhibitionGuideAIMG_6937.jpg?v=1768993242"},{"product_id":"copy-of-a-bicentenary-celebration-of-mary-wollstonecraft-and-mary-shelley-new-york-public-library-annotated-exhibition-guide-b","title":"A Bicentenary Celebration of Mary Wollstonecraft and Mary Shelley, New York Public Library - Annotated Exhibition Guide B","description":"\u003cp\u003eVisionary Daughters of Albion; A Bicentenary Celebration of Mary Wollstonecraft and Mary Shelley, May 3 - September 13, 1997, The New York Public Library, Centre for the Humanities, Edna Barnes Salomon Room, Third Floor.  Annotated Exhibition Guide B.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eProvenance; from the library of the late William St Clair (1937 - 2021), British historian, academic and author. This exhibition Guide has been annotated in pen by Sir William St Clair, including a full transcription of one of the letters to the rear cover. Please see our other listings for related works.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by The New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations, 1997.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very good condition pamphlet. Illustrated and annotated.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCovers + 20pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight approximately 34g unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 215mm high x 140mm wide x 3mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43166171070688,"sku":"LAN7056","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/ABicentenaryCelebrationofMaryWollstonecraftandMaryShelley_NewYorkPublicLibrary-AnnotatedExhibitionGuideBIMG_6940.jpg?v=1768993045"},{"product_id":"an-early-suitor-of-mary-wollstonecraft-elizabeth-nitchie-1943-pmla-extract","title":"An Early Suitor of Mary Wollstonecraft, Elizabeth Nitchie, 1943, PMLA Extract","description":"\u003cp\u003eAn Early Suitor of Mary Wollstonecraft, by Elizabeth Nitchie. An official Reprinted Extract from PMLA (Publications of the Modern Language Association of America), Volume LVIII, March, 1943, Number I Part I.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSOLD\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eProvenance; from the library of the late William St Clair (1937 - 2021), British historian, academic and author. With greetings inscription from the author to first text page. Please see our other listings for related works.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by T\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ehe Modern Language Association of America, New York, 1943. Likely to be an uncommon item as a stand-alone document in this form.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGood pamphlet - brown card wraps containing printed text. Some sun discoloration to covers. Text is clean and securely bound.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCovers + 5pp (numbered as 163-169 as per the original printing).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight approximately 24g unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 240mm high x 158mm wide x 2mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43166199152864,"sku":"LAN7058","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/AnEarlySuitorofMaryWollstonecraft_ElizabethNitchie_1943_PMLAExtractIMG_6934.jpg?v=1776932622"},{"product_id":"rutgers-demetrus-of-phalerum-fortenbaugh-and-schutrumpf-2018","title":"Rutgers; Demetrius of Phalerum, Fortenbaugh and Schutrumpf, 2018","description":"\u003cp\u003eRutgers University Studies in Classical Humanities, Volume IX; Demetrius of Phalerum; Text, Translation and Discussion. Edited by William W. Fortenbaugh and Eckart Schutrumpf.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eProvenance; from the library of the late William St Clair (1937 - 2021), British historian, academic and author. Unsigned, but annotated by him to the rear and occasionally in the text. Please see our other listings for related works.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePublished by Routledge. First Paperback edition, 2018. Hardback version produced in 2017 by Routledge, following Transaction Publishers first publication in 2000.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSoftback with laminated card covers. Fine condition. Text bright and soundly bound.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWith some St Clair pencil annotations, which should be seen as an enhancement.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eix + 464pp. Text in English.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight approximately 694g unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 228mm high x 152mm wide x 26mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43174483296480,"sku":"LAN7073","price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/Rutgers_DemetriusofPhalerum_FortenbaughandSchutrumpf_2018IMG_7156.jpg?v=1776932530"},{"product_id":"poet-and-orator-andreas-markantonatos-and-eleni-volonaki-de-gruyter-2019","title":"Poet and Orator, Andreas Markantonatos and Eleni Volonaki, De Gruyter, 2019","description":"\u003cp\u003ePoet and Orator; A Symbiotic Relationship in Democratoc Athens. Edited by Andreas Markantonatos and Eleni Volonaki.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eProvenance; from the library of the late William St Clair (1937 - 2021), British historian, academic and author. Signed to first pastedown, and annotated by him to the rear and occasionally in the text. Please see our other listings for related works.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePublished by Walter de Gruyter, Germany. First edition, 2019. Proceedings from a 4 day international conference in 2015. 18 Contributors.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardback with printed covers. Near fine condition - a little bumping to top edge of cover. Text bright and soundly bound.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWith some St Clair pencil annotations, which should be seen as an enhancement.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e454pp. Text in English.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight approximately 786g unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 234mm high x 161mm wide x 30mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43174524387552,"sku":"LAN7074","price":60.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/PoetandOrator_AndreasMarkantonatosandEleniVolonaki_DeGruyter_2019IMG_7147.jpg?v=1776932454"},{"product_id":"athens-from-alexander-to-antony-christian-habicht-harvard-1997","title":"Athens from Alexander to Antony, Christian Habicht, Harvard, 1997","description":"\u003cp\u003eAthens from Alexander to Antony, by Christian Habicht. Translated by Deborah Lucas Schneider.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eProvenance; from the library of the late William St Clair (1937 - 2021), British historian, academic and author. No signature, but annotated by him to the rear and occasionally in the text. Please see our other listings for related works.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePublished by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts and London. Printed in USA. First English edition, 1997 (German edition published in 1995).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear fine blue cloth hardback with printed titles to spine. Dustjacket is very good - some rubbing, with a little wear to extremities, price sticker to rear and a barcode to spine (presumably library barcode, but no other library marks). Text bright and soundly bound.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWith some St Clair pencil annotations, which should be seen as an enhancement.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eviii + 406pp. Text in English.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight approximately 688g unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 240mm high x 167mm wide x 30mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43174549356768,"sku":"LAN7075","price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/AthensfromAlexandertoAntony_ChristianHabicht_Harvard_1997IMG_7137.jpg?v=1776932378"},{"product_id":"thomas-de-quincy-by-h-a-page-1877","title":"Thomas De Quincey; His Life and Writings, by H A Page, 1877","description":"\u003cp\u003eThomas De Quincey; His Life and Writings, with Unpublished Correspondence by H A Page (pseudonym of Alexander Hay Japp). In Two volumes. Vol. I. (this is Volume I only).\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eProvenance; from the library of the late William St Clair (1937 - 2021), British historian, academic and author. His dated signature to half title. No other annotations by him. Please see our other listings for related works.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePublished by John Hogg \u0026amp; Co, London, 1877. First edition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA fair brown cloth hardback, scuffed and bumped with wear to extremities. Spine is shaken and inner joints at endpapers are split to webbing, although book still bound. Endpapers with offsetting. Frontispiece with pasted down portrait and tissue guard. The guard is half detached at joint. Text is good - clean with mild age discoloration and a little foxing at extremities. A usable reading copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eviii + 398pp + 2pp Publisher's advertisements. Text in English.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight approximately 592g unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 196mm high x 140mm wide x 33mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43176617378016,"sku":"LAN7079","price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/ThomasDeQuincybyHAPage_1877IMG_7112.jpg?v=1776932311"},{"product_id":"professor-koeppen-the-adventure-of-a-danish-scholar-in-athens-and-america-klein-altick-1938","title":"Professor Koeppen; The Adventure of a Danish Scholar in Athens and America, Klein \u0026 Altick, 1938","description":"\u003cp\u003eProfessor Koeppen; The Adventure of a Danish Scholar in Athens and America, by H.M.J. Klein \u0026amp; Richard D. Altick. Franklin and Marshall College Studies Number One.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eProvenance; from the library of the late William St Clair (1937 - 2021), British historian, academic and author. Signed to first free end paper by him, and academic notes in his hand to the rear. Also supplied is St Clair's original purchase receipt for the book. Please see our other listings for related works.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePublished by Franklin and Marshall College, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, 1938 first edition. Uncommon.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA near fine blue cloth hardback with silver titles. Mild rubbing to cover. Text nice and clean and soundly bound throughout. Portrait of Koeppen with his facsimile signature opposite.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWith some St Clair pencil annotations, which should be seen as an enhancement.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003exi + 60pp. Text in English.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight approximately 174g unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 196mm high x 133mm wide x 9mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43181558038752,"sku":"LAN7084","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/ProfessorKoeppen_TheAdventureofaDanishScholarinAthensandAmerica_Klein_Altick_1938IMG_7224.jpg?v=1776932050"},{"product_id":"vers-athenes-et-jerusalem-gustave-larroumet-hachette-1898","title":"Vers Athenes et Jerusalem, Gustave Larroumet, Hachette, Paris, 1898","description":"\u003cp\u003eVers Athenes et Jerusalem; Journal de Voyage en Grece et en Syrie by Gustave Larroumet.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eProvenance; from the library of the late William St Clair (1937 - 2021), British historian, academic and author. His signature to half title. Please see our other listings for related works.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePublished by Librairie Hachette et Cie, Paris, 1898 first edition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGood paperback with printed covers. Some bumping and wear to extremities and creasing to spine - as normal for French books of this era. Text nice and clean. Library stamp and numbering to first free endpaper.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003exi + 354pp. Text in French.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight approximately 566g unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 186mm high x 119mm wide x 28mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43181582975200,"sku":"LAN7088","price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/VersAthenesetJerusalem_GustaveLarroumet_Hachette_Paris_1898IMG_7253.jpg?v=1771251073"},{"product_id":"le-voyage-de-sparte-maurice-barres-plon-paris-1922","title":"Le Voyage de Sparte, Maurice Barres, Plon, Paris, 1922","description":"\u003cp\u003eLe Voyage de Sparte, Nouvelle Edition Augmentee d'un Chapitre, by Maurice Barres.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eProvenance; from the library of the late William St Clair (1937 - 2021), British historian, academic and author. His signature to half title and academic annotation to rear. Please see our other listings for related works.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePublished by Librairie Plon, Paris, 1922, first edition thus.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGood paperback with printed covers. Some bumping and wear to extremities and creasing to spine - as normal for French books of this era. Text nice and clean. Original price sticker to tail of spine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWith some St Clair pencil annotations, which should be seen as an enhancement.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003ev + 288pp. Text in French.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight approximately 220g unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 187mm high x 120mm wide x 20mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43181641367776,"sku":"LAN7089","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/LeVoyagedeSparte_MauriceBarres_Plon_Paris_1922IMG_7217.jpg?v=1776931894"},{"product_id":"le-carnet-dun-pelerin-xve-pelerinage-de-penitence-a-jerusalem-couronne-1896","title":"Le Carnet d'un Pelerin; XVe Pelerinage de Penitence a Jerusalem, Couronne, 1896","description":"\u003cp\u003eLe Carnet d'un Pelerin; XVe Pelerinage de Penitence a Jerusalem, Rhodes, Constantinople, Athenes, Patras. En vente chez l'auteur: L'Abbe Clement Couronne, Cure de Thorigne (Sarthe).\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eProvenance; from the library of the late William St Clair (1937 - 2021), British historian, academic and author. His signature to first free endpaper. Please see our other listings for related works. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePublished by the author, \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eL'Abbe Clement Couronne, Cure de Thorigne (Sarthe). Undated but the book describes his journey beginning in 1896, so presumably printed shortly afterwards. Presumed first edition. \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eScarce.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGood paperback with printed covers. Some bumping and wear to extremities and creasing to spine - as normal for French books of this era. Text nice and clean. Some small nicks to some page edges. Offset colour transfer from red covers to endpapers (particularly at rear). With removable, later, glassine protective paper jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e292pp. Text in French.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight approximately 352g unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 201mm high x 133mm wide x 19mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43181646610656,"sku":"LAN7090","price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/LeCarnetd_unPelerin_XVePelerinagedePenitenceaJerusalem_Couronne_1896IMG_7316.jpg?v=1659363009"},{"product_id":"red-channels-the-report-of-communist-influence-in-radio-and-television-1950","title":"Red Channels; The Report of Communist Influence in Radio and Television, 1950","description":"\u003cp\u003eRed Channels; The Report of Communist Influence in Radio and Television.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSOLD\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eProvenance; from the library of the late William St Clair (1937 - 2021), British historian, academic and author. No signature, but some annotations to rear cover. Please see our other listings for related works. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePublished by American Business Consultants, Publishers of\u003cem\u003e Counterattack, the Newsletter of Facts to Combat Communism\u003c\/em\u003e, New York, June 1950, first edition. A publication of its time, from a fairly dark era of persecuting individuals working in the entertainment industry with supposed Communist sympathies. Scarce.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA fair paperback - front cover is torn and loss of small area near top of rear. Covers with discoloration. Last few pages in the book also have tears in the same area. The main text however is nice and clean and soundly bound. A good reading copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWith some St Clair pencil annotations, which should be seen as an enhancement.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e466pp. Text in English.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeight approximately 270g unpacked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions: Approximately 211mm high x 143mm wide x 13mm deep.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lanna Antique","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43181678526688,"sku":"LAN7092","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/products\/RedChannels_TheReportofCommunistInfluenceinRadioandTelevision_1950IMG_7171.jpg?v=1776673952"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0555\/0351\/9943\/collections\/text-of-antique-book.jpg?v=1618492606","url":"https:\/\/www.lannaantique.com\/collections\/biography.oembed?constraint=private-and-fine-press","provider":"Lanna Antique","version":"1.0","type":"link"}